Project/Area Number |
17K05782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Amaya Toru 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20397615)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 酸化的カップリング / エノラート / バナジウム / 分子状酸素 / ボロンエノラート / シリルエノラート / 酸素酸化触媒 / 電解合成 / クロスカップリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Selective oxidative cross-coupling of enolate species is a most direct method to synthesize unsymmetrical 1,4-dicarbonyl compounds found in natural products, pharmaceutical compounds, functional materials, and their precursors, and therefore is an important reaction. Furthermore, in order to achieve this cross-selective reaction, it must be controlled so that similar enolates are differentiated in the reaction. Thus, such cross-coupling is still not easy and the development of the catalytic reaction is even more challenging. In this study, we aimed to develop such a reaction, and achieved the oxovanadium(V)-catalyzed aerobic oxidative cross-coupling of enolate species with high cross-selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回、エノラート種の酸化的クロスカップリング反応のクロス選択性を保ちながら、分子状酸素を末端酸化剤とすることでバナジウム酸化剤の触媒化を達成した。この方法を用いれば、医薬品や機能およびそれらの前駆体に見られる非対称1,4-ジカルボニル化合物を効率的に合成できる可能性があるため、将来、これらの合成を本法に置き換えることで社会に貢献しうる。学術的には、同種の活性種同士を判別して2種の異なるエノラート種同士を反応させ、さらに分子状酸素を用いて金属酸化剤を触媒化できたほぼ初めての例であり、基礎化学的な観点からも意義深いと考えられる。