Evolving Fluorophores into Circularly Polarized Luminophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takaishi Kazuto  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (70513430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビナフチル / 軸性キラリティー / 円偏光発光 / エキシマー / キロプティカル特性 / キラリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed naphthalene oligomer-based dyes showing circularly polarized luminescence (CPL). Methylenedioxy-bridged naphthalene octamers and peri-xanthenoxanthenes displayed intense CPL. Naphthalene tetramers possessing six fluorophores displayed excimer-CPL. Pyrenes sandwiched by binaphthyls exhibited solvent-dependent inversion of the sign of CPL. A binaphthyl-bipyridyl cyclic dyad exhibited ON/OFF properties in CPL by protonation/deprotonation. The systematic study allowed us to find an empirical rule called the excimer chirality rule: right- and left-handed excimers exhibit (+)- and (-)-CPL, respectively. These dyes, methods, and rules will contribute greatly to the further development and application of CPL dyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CPL 色素は広義の光エレクトロニクス分野において応用が期待されているが、所望の性質を示す色素および分子設計に役立つ情報は限られている。特に重要な「立体構造と CPL の相関」は十分に明らかにされていない。円偏光二色性については多くの情報があり、また、計算機の性能向上と相俟って理論計算と実測結果の融合がはかられている。最近では赤外円偏光円二色性が利用されることも増えている。CPL 色素についても、立体構造に立脚した理論と実験の融合が求められているように思う。CPL 色素の実用化研究へ移行するためには、汎用性に優れた CPL 色素の開発法および分子設計指針が不可欠である。