Experimental and computational studies of solvent dynamics in organic liquid-phase reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ohga Yasushi  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60252508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重光 保博  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50432969)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動的溶媒効果 / 溶媒和 / 水素結合 / シミュレーション / 溶媒再配列 / 溶質溶媒相互作用 / 分子シミュレーション / 遷移状態理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic solvent effect of cyclization reaction of chromene derivatives having several polar substituents was studied by experimental and computational methods. Larger dynamic solvent effect in protic solvent might be indicated the hydrogen bonding interaction would be a large microscopic friction. In computationally studies, the non-equilibrium solvation effect was analyzed by molecular dynamics simulation. The solute-solvent coupling parameter was successfully estimated by the ratio of the solvent fluctuation Gibbs energy over the corresponding isomerization activation Gibbs energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の有機反応機構論では,反応物がどのように構造変化して生成物に至るかを明らかにすることに主眼が置かれてきた。反応に対する溶媒効果は,溶媒の静的な作用として理解され,反応の途中経路において溶媒が反応にどのように関与しているかについては明らかになっていない。本研究では反応物構造変化と溶媒和構造変化の2つの座標に分けて解析することにより,反応に対する溶媒の動的な役割を実験および計算科学の両面から評価することができることを示し,動的作用に影響を与える因子について検討した。