Development of n-type organic semiconductors by doping of nitrogen atoms into graphene fragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Masatoshi Kozaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10295678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 惠次  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 特別研究員 (50152301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピレン / ペンタセン / 縮合多環化合物 / ヘテロ原子 / グラフェン / 電子材料 / フェノキサジン / ヘテロ環 / アザピレン / n型有機半導体 / ピリジン / キナクリドン / トリアザピレン / LUMOエネルギー / 有機導体 / 有機合成 / 含窒素芳香環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aromatic hydrocarbons with two or more fused benzene rings are called polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAH). Organic compounds with promising properties as semiconductors were prepared by replacing the carbon atoms of PAH with nitrogen atoms, oxygen atoms, and/or sulfur atoms. New short-step synthetic methods were developed for the connection of two aromatic rings with a bridge structure containing nitrogen atoms. This method was successfully applied to syntheses electron-deficient aromatic compounds containing many nitrogen atoms. In addition, non-planar fused ring compounds and quinoid compounds were synthesized. These compounds are expected to exhibit unique properties. The crystal structure, electronic properties, and chemical reactivity of these compounds were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機ELディスプレイを代表とする有機デバイスの性能向上のかぎとなるのは、高性能有機半導体の開発である。有機半導体の開発に必要な電子不足性の有機化合物は、効率的な合成技術の欠如から種類が少なく技術革新が求められてきた。本研究では、この要請に応えることができる短工程の合成技術を開発し、従来技術では合成できない電子不足性の有機化合物を創出した。また、特異な性質の発現が期待できる有機化合物を合成し、有機半導体として有望な性質を明らかにした。本研究の成果である新規合成法の開発および新規材料の創出は、高性能有機半導体の供給に貢献し有機太陽電池などの次世代有機デバイスの実用化を促進する。