Exploring catalytic functions of selenocysteine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Iwaoka Michio  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (30221097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセレン / セレノシステイン / 酵素モデル / ペプチド合成 / セレノインスリン / セレノグルタチオン / 環状ペプチド / アミノ酸 / インスリン / スレオニン / 不飽和カルボン酸 / 不飽和ラクトン / 光学分割 / グルタチオン / 不斉触媒 / 金属錯体 / ペプチド / 抗酸化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to explore the catalytic functions of selenocysteine. In this project, the following outcomes were obtained. An easy and efficient method to produce selenocysteine derivatives from natural amino acid serine was established. Using the obtained selenocysteine derivatives, novel catalytic organic transformation reactions were found, mimics of selenoenzymes were developed, a convenient synthetic method was established for selenoglutathione, a selenoinsulin analog was synthesized, and the synthesis of cyclic selenopeptides was achieved by application of intramolecular native chemical ligation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレノシステインは遺伝子情報によってタンパク質に直接組み込まれる第21番目のアミノ酸である。セレノシステインを活性中心に含むセレン酵素は多数知られているが、これまでその反応メカニズムの詳細が酵素に近いアミノ酸モデルを用いて研究されたことはほとんどなかった。本研究では、セレノシステイン誘導体を用いた研究によって、その一端を明らかにすることができた。研究成果は創薬への応用が期待される。