Synthetic Application of Instable Reactive Intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Endo Kohei  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 准教授 (70454064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機化学 / 有機金属化学 / 超分子 / 錯体 / 錯体化学 / 不安定中間体 / 協同効果 / 多核金属錯体 / 有機合成反応 / 金属クラスター / 光学材料 / 官能基化中間体 / 機能性材料 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Development of original Pd-nanocrystals for the chemoselective and stereoselective catalytic reduction of alkynes using formic acid. 2. Multinuclear catalysis for organic reactions. 3. Development of multinuclear intermediates. 4. Development of organic molecules for the generation of unstable intermediates. A several manuscripts are under working for publications. Unfortunately, the other researcher reported the similar results for alpha-borylcarbonyl compounds, and so on; thus, we cannot show publications in some cases. In the present study, we disclosed novel approaches to the next development for control the reactivity as well as design of functional materials. Further development is underway using multinuclear unstable intermediates and materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不安定中間体は合成化学的に見ると扱いが難しく、活用が進んでいない側面もある。本研究で設定した不安定中間体は、世界的な情勢を考慮すると学術的には「理にかなった研究対象」だったが、そのためか、他研究者による報告が早く感じた。独自の成果として公開することができなかったが、一方で、苦戦しながらも、シンプルながら予想外の挙動を示す反応中間体などを見出すことができた。また本研究のいくつかは何度も改良を試みたため、いまだ論文投稿の目処はたっていないが、だからこそ成熟した分子設計に落ち着いたと考えている。本研究を含め、不安定な中間体などを活用するための手法の開発により、新しい分子制御法につながると考えられる。