Quantum Chemical Study of the Mechanism of the Si-H Bonds Activated by Lewis Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University (2018-2019)
Hoshi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Ken  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90328922)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子化学計算 / ルイス酸 / 相互作用エネルギー / Si-C結合活性化 / DFT計算 / ルイス酸触媒 / ルイス酸性 / Si-H結合活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Si-H bonds activated by the Lewis acids have been quantum-chemically studied. In the hydrosilylation catalyzed by tris(pentafluorophenyl)borane B(C6F5)3, the η1-complex between silane and B(C6F5)3 has been known to be the key intermediate for the Si-H bond activation. By using the force decomposition analysis, we examined the manner of the interactions at the η1 -complex between B(C6F5)3 and silane. The effect of an electron correlation (or dispersion) to the interaction has been revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
d電子の存在にともない多彩な結合活性化をもたらす遷移金属錯体触媒に対して、s, p軌道のみが関与する典型元素ルイス酸触媒は、一見その機能が限られているようにみえるが、嵩高いルイス酸・ルイス塩基対や、複合酸触媒といった新しいコンセプトが最近でも次々と提案されているように、今なお注目すべき触媒であり、さらなるブレークスルーを生み出すためには、実験化学的・理論化学的両面から多様なルイス酸について精密な検討を施していく必要がある。本研究は、トリス(ペンタフルオロフェニル)ボランを中心としたルイス酸に関する理解を深める意義を有する。