Creation of Organic Photoluminescent Solid Using Characteristics of Condensed Pai-Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurata Hiroyuki  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (40263199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 道寛  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (80362630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords固体発光 / π電子系 / ベンゾ縮環 / シアノスチルベン / サリチリデンアニリン / ケト-エノール互変異性 / 結晶構造 / 発光量子収率 / 発光性有機固体 / 縮環π電子系 / フルオロクロミズム / 凝集誘起発光 / メカノクロミズム / ベイポクロミズム / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic light-emitting solids have been attracting attention as next-generation light-emitting materials, but they have been used in practical applications as devices. There are many problems to be solved for this purpose. In this study, the fused π-electron system, in which an aromatic ring is fused to the basic framework of a luminescent molecule, has been investigated in terms of luminescent organic solids. The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of the fused π-electron system.
Cyanostilbene and salicylideneaniline were selected as the basic skeleton. Among the cyanostilbene derivatives, the cyanostilbene structure at 1,4-position of naphthalene was found to be three different solid-state luminescence colors were observed depending on the external environment. On the other hand, for the salicylideneaniline derivatives, the solid-state luminescence turned out to be different by the position of the benzofused ring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出された外部刺激による発光色の変化は,結晶中における分子配列の変化に基づくものであり,有機発光性固体ならではの機能といえる。また,ベンゾ縮環サリチリデンアニリン誘導体における,縮環位置による固体発光性の顕著な変化は,これまで固体発光の発現は結晶構造における分子間相互作用が主因であるとされてきたことに対する反証の一つであり,発光性有機固体における発光の作動原理に新しい概念が加わることが期待できる。