Creation of functionalized endohedral metallofullerenes and its function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Takeshi  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (60089810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 道夫  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00583098)
加固 昌寛  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10233678)
前田 優  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10345324)
鈴木 光明  城西大学, 理学部, 助教 (40741757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフラーレン / 金属内包フラーレン / 化学修飾 / ナノカーボン / 常磁性金属内包フラーレン / 反磁性金属内包フラーレン / ケイ素化 / 導電性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical research into the synthesis, characterization, and functionalization of compounds with π-electron systems, as typified by fullerenes and endofullerenes, is showing steady progress, and the momentum of this area is rising on new evolution. Through the investigation on the reactive nanocarbons, we focused on the unique characteristics of endohedral metallofullerenes that give functionalized molecules with a diverse range of structural and functional variations, when we attempt to construct highly elaborated π-systems with more sophisticated and complex orders and functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、次世代を切り拓く革新的な電子・光・磁気機能を有する物質の創出を図るため、分子エレクトロニクス素子や単一分子デバイスをはじめ、磁気的、光学的機能材料としてのナノカーボンが注目され、その基礎および応用研究が精力的に展開されている。本研究では、最も特異な構造と電子的特性を有するナノカーボンの一つである金属内包フラーレンに着目し、元素化学に基づく選択的化学修飾による構造、電子的特性、さらには磁性の制御を行った。金属内包フラーレンの新規ナノカーボン材料科学への応用に対する重要な足掛かりを得、その結果、革新的機能を有する材料の創製が期待される。