A sustainable hydrogenation reaction based on ordering of the hydricity on metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Dai  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (20292451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 合成化学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal complexes containing hydride units play a key role in a range of chemical processes such as energy conversion and hydrogen storage applications. However, there have been critical issues including safety and environmental load because hydride sources such as H2 gas are used for the synthesis of conventional hydride complexes. In this study, novel strategies were established for selective synthesis of ruthenium complexes containing three types of metal- and/or organic-hydride units in the absence of H2 gas. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the organic-hydride was more excellent than the corresponding metal-hydride when hydrogen donating abilities to some substrates were examined using three kinds of the prepared hydride complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石資源の枯渇や原子力の安全性等の資源・エネルギー問題は,21世紀中に解決しなければならない喫緊の課題である。そのため,政府は多くの政策を打ち出して再生可能エネルギーへの移行を促している。本研究は再生可能エネルギーの中でも特に重要な水素に関する反応に対し,温和な条件で進行する生体反応のエッセンスを導入した。このように化学と生物学を融合した研究は,既存のアプローチでは困難であった資源・エネルギー問題の解決に向けた有効な研究手法の一つとなる。