Elucidation of the excited state structure of emissive copper (I) complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Asano Motoko  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80201888)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords励起状態 / 遅延けい光 / りん光輻射速度 / 配位子依存性 / 温度依存性 / 励起構造 / 電荷移動励起状態 / ジホスフィン配位子 / 時間分解ESR / 発光強度 / 光機能 / 光エネルギー / 温度変化 / 緩和過程 / 発光寿命 / Cu(I)錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electronic excited structure and spin sates of helerpleptic copper(I) complexes bearing diimine and diphosphine ligands were investigated together with their luminescence properties. These copper(I) complexes exhibit cooperatively phosphorescence and delayed fluorescence. In this project, particularly, a novel approach to analyze excited structure was proposed based on temperature dependence on emission lifetimes and quantum yields in solutions. It was found that relaxation processes were sensitively influenced by the ligands, and it enables control of photo-functionality of Cu(I) complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
励起一重項と三重項からの2つの状態からの発光を起こす励起構造の新しい解析方法の提案は、Cu(I)錯体のみならず、種々の物質の解析に広く適用することができものであり意義深い。また、一連の銅錯体は高い発光性をもち、光機能性錯体としての応用が期待されているが、本研究は、配位子の電子構造をもとに発光特性の傾向を予測可能とし、機能発現にむけた分子設計において指針を与えるものと期待できる。