Project/Area Number |
17K05804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kambe Tetsuya 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00733495)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | クラスター / 典型元素 / デンドリマー / 超原子 / 典型金属 / アルミニウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, solution-phase synthesis of superatoms was demonstrated by using dendrimers as templates of metals. The dendrimer enables a stepwise assembly of metal salts in a dendrimer, which leads to control of the number and ratio of metals in a cluster. Firstly, precision assembly of typical metal species was achieved. The typical metals includes boron, aluminum, gallium tin, and bismuth species. Then, control of complexation strength was achieved for the synthesis of multi-metallic clusters. Beyond these results, solution-phase synthesis of superatoms were achieved by using aluminum or gallium atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超原子とは、数個の金属からなる金属クラスターが原子の様な性質を生み出せるものであり、希土類や貴金属などの希少元素を代替できる可能性があるとして注目されてきた。これまでの研究は、理論計算は高真空下での合成検討が主であった。本研究では、超原子をデンドリマーを鋳型とすることで、化学的に溶液中で合成することに成功した。超原子の液相合成手法を開拓した本研究成果は、超原子を新たな構成単位として社会利用に展開していくうえで、重要な知見となる。