Creation of heterobimetallic complexes utilizing hybrid-type NHC ligand for development of cooperative reaction site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshitaka  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80313477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 徹  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90710898)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属錯体触媒 / ニッケル錯体 / モノアニオン性3座ピンサー型配位子 / 不活性結合活性化 / クロスカップリング反応 / ヒドロホウ素化反応 / 鉄塩錯体 / 3座ピンサー型錯体 / モノアニオン性3座配位子 / 炭素-酸素結合切断 / 炭素-炭素結合生成 / 炭素-炭素結合生成反応 / ホウ素化反応 / 第一列後周期遷移金属元素 / NHC-ホウ素錯体 / 炭素-酸素結合切断 / 炭素-炭素結合生成反応 / 金属錯体 / 含窒素環状カルベン / 異種複核錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systematic synthesis of nickel complexes bearing a monoanionic tridentate pincer-type ligand and the catalytic ability of these complexes were investigated. Cross-coupling reactions using aryl Grignard reagents as nucleophiles were examined. In cases of aryl chlorides and -fluorides as electrophiles, the O,N,P- and N,N,P-pincer-type nickel complexes acted as effective catalysts for the coupling reaction. Using allylic ethers, the relatively robust C-O bond cleavage occurred to afford corresponding allylbenzene derivatives in good to excellent yields. Furthermore, the O,N,P-nickel complex acted as an effective catalyst for the highly Markovnikov-selective hydroboration of vinylarenes using bis(pinacolate)diboron.
Bis(triphenylphosphoranylidene)ammonium tetrachloroferrate, (PPN)[FeCl4], exhibited high stability toward air and moisture and acted as an effective catalyst for the cross-coupling reaction of secondary alkyl bromides with aryl Grignard reagents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機化合物の特定の結合切断を伴う新たな結合生成反応や炭素-炭素二重結合などの不飽和結合に対する有機基質の選択的な付加反応を実現する金属錯体触媒の開発は新たな有機合成の方法論を構築するうえで重要な課題である。さらに,金属錯体に主眼を置いた触媒開発研究は錯体化学のみならず有機合成化学において重要は情報を提供できる。金属錯体触媒を用いた新たな方法論の開発は,省エネルギープロセスの開発に寄与するだけでなく,持続可能な物質社会を永続的に発展させるための重要な課題である。本研究で開発したニッケル錯体はこれらの基礎研究に資するものであり,関連分野への波及効果が期待できる。