Chemistry of radioactive radon for developing an astatine -211 generator system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA AKIHIKO  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (80230655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲山 幸信  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80313675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアスタチン / ラドン / ジェネレータ / 溶媒抽出 / イオン液体 / ポロニウム / NBS / NCS / 原子・分子物理 / 放射線 / ジェネレーター / 反応・分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study using a TLC chromatography enabled us to analyze At species and know its correlation to extraction behaviors. It underlines the importance of oxidation states of At based on a quantitative discussion. A radon-gas storage method was devised in this study to construct an isolation process between radon and astatine by using extraction into ion liquid with a high separation factor, that is, least contamination of radon. Removal of polonium, a by-product of radon was also made possible with a cation-exchange resin. The study enables one to construct a proto-type generator of astatine from its parent nuclide of radon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、がん細胞抑制に有効な「標的α線治療」に利用できるアスタチン-211核種の化学的な研究である。アスタチン-211は半減期が7.2時間と短く、また化学的な取扱いも方法もよく定まっていない。この研究では半減期の短さをアスタチン-211に壊変する別の核種であるラドン-211からミルキングという手法で得ることで緩和し、また一連の化学操作手順について構築することで、実際の利用に向けた道筋をつけるものである。とくに身近にあるにもかかわらず、化学的取り扱いが難しいラドン元素の化学的な扱いにスポットを当てている。