Development of catalytic system for electrochemical hydrogen evolution using specific reaction field
Project/Area Number |
17K05808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA TOMOHIRO 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70270999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪股 智彦 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40397493)
米村 俊昭 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (90240382)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電気化学 / 水素生成触媒 / 水素生成 / ニッケル錯体 / N2P2配位環境 / ニッケル触媒 / 修飾電極 / 触媒 / 水素生成反応 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 水素 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to produce dihydrogen that is a candidate of the next-generation energy, an electrochemical hydrogen production system was considered. The most important things to do is the design of catalyst molecule. Molecular design that Improves the stability of the molecular catalyst, which often leads to give up the application on catalytic system, and the construction of the reaction field with high efficiency were tried in this study. In addition, design of a molecule that is possible to control the net positive charge on the metal center was performed but it is found that the control was very difficult. So we conclude that preparation of a functional catalysis (or system) required the control not only of the electronic state of the metal center but of the outer field around the catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化石燃料を用いない再生可能エネルギーを利用したエネルギー資源への変換反応は、環境・健康両面から嘱望される技術である。本研究では自然エネルギーから作られる電気エネルギーを利用したた水素生成触媒(分子でできた触媒)とそれを電極表面で制御することでより高効率なシステムを作り上げることを目指した。本研究を通じて、触媒分子の制御に必要な要素を見出すとともに新規触媒系への展開を試みたが、性能向上には至らなかった。これは分子の電子状態を直接的に制御するのみでは大きな性質改善にはつながらないことを示しており、やはり今回十分に実施できなかた電極反応場をうまく利用していく必要があることがわかった。