Symmetry-controled magnetization dynamics of single-molecule magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Takashi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords希土類単分子磁石 / 希土類錯体 / 磁気特性 / 単分子磁石 / 分子構造 / 磁気異方性 / 配位子場設計 / 分子設計 / 分子磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several lanthanide complexes show slow magnetic relaxation phenomena under appropriate conditions and they are known as single-molecule magnets. For such complexes, we have examined to synthesize new complexes on the basis of the new molecular design, and to investigate the dynamic magnetic properties employing new instrument for angle-resolved ac susceptibility measurements. We synthesized mixed metal tri-nuclear complexes with the combination of lanthanide and diamagnetic divalent metal ions such as Zn(II) and Mg(II), and also the mono-lanthanide complexes. We found that the strong axial-crystal field enhances the slow magnetic relaxation phenomena, however, we also found that several axial symmetry around magnetic principal axis, which was parallel to molecular axis, accelerates the relaxation due to slight mixing of the ground doublet states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希土類錯体を基盤とする単分子磁石は将来的に分子サイズのデバイスを実現するための候補と考えられており、合成化学的な手法による磁気特性の制御方法の確立は重要性が高い。今回の研究により分子の持つ異方性と磁気的な異方性の対応関係が明らかになるとともに、アキシャル異方性の強化が磁気特性の強化に結びつく反面、エカトリアル異方性が磁化緩和を加速する可能性について実験的に明らかにできた。