Syntheses and Their Photocatalytic CO2 Reduction of Dinuclear Metal Complexes with Peptide Linkages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hitoshi  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30203003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / ルテニウム / ペプチド / 非天然アミノ酸 / 光触媒 / 分子触媒 / 人工光合成 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 錯体化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Substituent effects of the ruthenium complexes have been investigated on the photocatalytic CO2 reduction. The positions of methyl groups introduced in the bipyridyl ligand of the ruthenium complexes affect the catalytic activities. The effects have been discussed in terms of back electron transfer from the catalyst to the photosensitizer. In this work, the functionalization of the metal complexes by utilizing the peptides containing unnatural bipyridyl amino acid has also been assessed. Specifically, the ruthenium dinuclear complex linked with a peptide has been newly synthesized, and the photocatalytic CO2 reduction is found to show the different product selectivity from that by the mononuclear complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光化学的CO2還元反応は、将来の化石燃料の枯渇などの資源問題、大気中のCO2濃度増大による地球温暖化などの環境問題に関連した鍵反応であり、その触媒開発は極めて重要である。これまでにいくつかの優れた触媒が知られているが、より高活性、高耐久性の触媒を開発するためには、触媒反応機構を知り、その要件を満たす触媒を探索する必要があるが、CO2還元触媒機構には未だに完全には解明されていない。本研究ではルテニウム錯体触媒の置換基効果を通して触媒反応機構に切り込んでおり、その成果は学術的のみならずCO2資源化にもつながることから社会的意義も大きい。