Project/Area Number |
17K05816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西川 道弘 成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60711885)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 金属錯体 / 発光 / 銅錯体 / パラジウム錯体 / リン光 / 発光材料 / 銀錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, novel luminescent metal complexes with various d10 electron configurations were synthesized. Many types of monovalent copper complexes have been studied; they include stable three-coordinated copper complexes bearing a bulky ligand, some copper complexes having an extended π-conjugated system which should capture the long-wavelength light. We have also succeeded in synthesizing many novel luminescent complexes such as copper complex containing chalcogenide elements, i.e. oxygen, sulfur and selenium as donor atoms to the metal, and a series of copper complexes containing carbene ligand. In addition to the copper complexes, a series of zero-valent palladium complexes has been successfully prepared. Emissive palladium complexes are extremely rare, but it has been found that our complexes emit light of various colors. Furthermore, we were able to clarify the luminescence mechanism of these complexes by quantum chemical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薄型ディスプレイ用の材料として、また各種センサや光触媒・光アップコンバージョンの材料として、発光性の金属化合物が求められており、多数の金属錯体が研究されてきた。その中にあって私は最も早い時期から銅錯体の発光に注目してきた一人として、これまでさまざまなタイプの錯体を提案することを本研究の目的とし、それを達成することができたと考えている。銅のみならず、パラジウム化合物を含めて、今後の発光材料になり得る化合物を多数提供でき、量子化学計算の結果もあわせて発光性錯体のデザイン上の指針を得ることができたと考えている。さらに、円偏光発光や光触媒の増感剤など当初予定していなかった応用面も見いだすことができた。