Synthesis and Properties of Chalcogenocarbonyl Complexes with a Half-Sandwiched Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mutoh Yuichiro  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 講師 (50453676)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsルテニウム / セレン / テルル / ハーフサンドイッチ / セレノカルボニル / テルロカルボニル / シクロペンタジエニル / 金属錯体 / 有機金属化学 / 立体化学 / イソシアニド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first half-sandwich type ruthenium tellurocarobnyl (CTe) complex was synthesized by the ligand substitution reaction of our CTe complex with cyclopentadienyl anion (Cp) in the presence of triethylborane. This method enabled the synthesis of a complete series of chalcogenocarbonyl (CE; E = O, S, Se, Te) complexes. The obtained CpCE compounds were characterized by NMR spectroscopy and X-ray crystallography, and the π-accepting ability of the CE ligands increases upon descending Group 16 from oxygen to tellurium. A variable-temperature NMR analysis of the thus obtained chiral-at-metal CE complexes indicated high stereochemical stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成不可能だった有機金属錯体に対して、自身の研究成果をもとにした独自のアプローチをにより、一連のハーフサンドイッチ型ルテニウムのカルコゲノカルボニル (CE) 錯体の合成法の開発に成功した。異なる配位構造をもつ金属錯体でも、カルコゲン原子Eが高周期になるにつれてCE配位子のπ受容性が強くなる特性が明らかとなり、本研究の学術的新規性は高い。得られた金属錯体はルテニウムが立体中心であり、金属中心性不斉錯体としての活用が期待される。このように本研究は、これまで希少であったテルロカルボニル配位子をもつ金属化合物を含めて、カルコゲノカルボニル錯体の化学に対するより良い理解に貢献するものである。