Development of oxygen-responsive lanthanide complexes for biological applications
Project/Area Number |
17K05818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 合成化学 / 光物性 / 酸素プローブ / ランタニド錯体 / 発光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our researches had been focused on the design and synthesis of new oxygen-responsive lanthanide complexes in order to obtain fundamental knowledge in the development of new medical and diagnostic technologies using luminescent lanthanide complexes. As a result, we have obtained basic knowledge on ligand and complex designs for the development of “oxygen-responsive lanthanide complexes for biological applications”. In addition, we have succeeded in creating the “oxygen probes” using our prototype oxygen-responsive lanthanide complexes. Furthermore, we have found that the newly developed ligands can provide oxygen-responsive lanthanide complexes with “chiral molecule”-responsive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プロトタイプの酸素応答性ランタニド錯体を用いて、f-f発光を利用した酸素プローブとしては世界最高の性質を示す酸素プローブを作成することができた。また、窒素下では緑・空気下では黄・酸素下では赤色に発光色が変化する比色酸素プローブの開発にも成功した。さらに、「キラル分子に応答する機能」を有する酸素応答性ランタニド錯体は、生体内に存在するアミノ酸などのキラル分子を特異的に認識できる可能性を秘めた新規な化合物である。