New molecular magnetic compounds based on spin quantum number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mikuriya Masahiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10157472)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属錯体 / 磁性 / 超分子化学 / 分子性固体 / スピン量子数 / 二核錯体 / 少数核錯体 / 多核錯体 / 混合金属錯体 / 磁気的性質 / 磁気的相互作用 / 磁気転移 / ニ核錯体 / 連結配位子 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New mononuclear, dinuclear, oligonuclear, and polynuclear metal complexes were synthesized by the use of inorganic and organic ligands for various metal atoms such as magnesium, vanadium, chromium, manganese, iron, cobalt, nickel, copper, zinc, molybdenum, ruthenium, and rhodium to produce the S = 0, 1/2, 1, 3/2, 2, and 5/2 spin systems. In cobalt system, a single-molecule magnet (SMM) behavior was observed. In nickel system, an SMM-like behavior and ferromagnetic phase transition were observed. In iron system, a unique spin equilibrium with coexistence of S = 5/2 and S = 1/2 was observed for FeIII complexes. In dinuclear ruthenium system with S = 3/2, a ferrimagnetic compounds and liquid-crystalline compounds were produced and adsorption properties were examined for nitrogen gas in relation to the crystal structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属錯体の磁気的性質に関して、水素結合がフェリ磁性の磁気転移温度や単分子磁石的挙動に重要な役割を果たしていることを見出したのは新しい知見であり、今後の金属錯体をモデルとした磁気材料開発設計に重要な示唆を与えている。鉄系では三段階の磁気スイッチングが可能な系を提示でき、磁気材料としての可能性を高めた。二核ルテニウム系の液晶性発現は金属-金属結合を持つものとしてユニークであり、磁気的性質を持つので磁気スイッチングを絡めた複合物性材料の設計に新しい展開を与えるものとして意義がある。これに窒素分子吸着能が備われば錯体材料としての可能性がさらに広がる。