Synthesis of Ti-based multimetallic hydride complexes and dinitrogen activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shima Takanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (60391976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒素分子の活性化 / クロム / ヒドリド錯体 / 水素化 / 窒素分子活性化 / イミド錯体 / アミド錯体 / クロムヒドリド錯体 / ニトリド錯体 / アルキンカップリング / チタン錯体 / ヒドリド / 窒素分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of dinitrogen (N2) by well-defined metal hydrides is of much interest and importance, but studies in this area have remained limited to date. We report here N2 activation and hydrogenation by C5Me4SiMe3-ligated di- and trinuclear chromium polyhy-dride complexes. Computational studies are also carried out to gain information on the reaction mechanism. Both experimental and computational studies suggest that N2 incorporation into the chromium hydride cluster is involved in the rate-determining step. This work represents the first example of N2 cleavage and hydrogenation by well-defined chromium hydride com-plexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造明確な分子性多金属ヒドリド錯体を用いた窒素分子の活性化は、これまで窒素との親和性が比較的高い4族、5族遷移金属ヒドリド錯体に限られていた。しかし、今回の報告により、初めて6族遷移金属であるクロムヒドリド錯体を用いて窒素分子の活性化に成功した。今後は様々な金属と配位子の組み合わせによる効率的な窒素分子活性化の研究がさらに展開されていくものと期待される。