Preparation and application to functional electrodes of Ag nanostructures through silver halide photographic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Yusuke  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00213645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ構造体 / 機能電極 / 電極触媒 / 写真化学 / 写真現像 / 酵素 / バイオセンサー / ナノ電極触媒 / 銀ナノ構造体 / 電気化学バイオセンサー / 金属ナノ構造体 / 銀塩写真化学反応 / 金/銀中空ナノ構造体 / 直接電子移動型バイオセンサ / 貴金属/銀複合ナノ構造体 / 金銀中空ナノ構造体 / 電気化学 / ナノ機能電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply to constructing novel functional electrode systems, the preparation and immobilization methods of silver nanofilament on electrodes were established through photographic development reactions. Method a) silver halide microcrystals were converted to the nanofilament through the development reaction, and the product was cast on a base electrode. Method b) Metallic silver was electrodeposited on a base electrode, and directly converted to the nanofilament through the development of a silver halide intermediate. These nanofilaments were modified with noble metals such as Au and Pt, giving specific and novel nanostructures. Au-modified nanofilaments exhibited excellent direct electron transfer activity to fructose dehydrogenase enzyme. Pt-modified ones exhibited high electrocatalytic activity for the direct electrooxidation of reducing sugars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノスケールの材料はさまざまな応用が期待されており,新規なナノ構造の構築法の探索は広い分野に対して材料系の選択肢を増やすことができる.本研究では写真現像反応という温和な条件で再現性よく銀ナノ構造体を得られる方法に着目し,さらにそれをもとに新しいナノスケール素材の調製を行った.銀からなるナノフィラメント状の母体に他の貴金属元素を組み合わせることで,これを用いることでこれまで電極上での反応が限られていた反応のいくつかを効率的に行わせることができた.これらの反応系は医療や食品分析への応用,エネルギー変換等にも展開の可能性がある.