Development of functional nano thin film by hydrogen ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maesato Mitsuhiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60324604)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素イオンビーム / 薄膜 / ドーピング / 電気抵抗 / 酸化物 / 同位体効果 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / パラジウム / 超伝導 / 水素 / ナノ材料 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen ion beam irradiation is a powerful method for introducing a large amount of hydrogen into materials. Since the desorption of hydrogen can be suppressed at low temperature, extremely large amount of hydrogen can be doped by low temperature hydrogen ion beam irradiation. Importantly, this method is applicable to any material of interest. In addition, we can investigate hydrogen-induced exotic physical properties simultaneously by in situ physical property measurements. In this study, we succeeded in changing the physical properties of various nano thin films by utilizing low temperature hydrogen ion beam irradiation with in situ physical property measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、水素イオンビーム照射装置を用いて、ナノ薄膜の機能を創発する新しい基盤技術を確立した。固体中に水素を自在に導入できる水素イオンビームを用いると、例えば、身近なありふれた材料を有用な高機能物質に変換することが期待できる。実際に、電気を流さない酸化物の絶縁体に水素を注入することにより、金属へと変換できることを示した。また、金属に水素を注入することによって超伝導に変換できることも示した。水素はクリーンなエネルギー源としても重要な物質であり、水素を利用したマテリアルイノベーションは今後ますます重要になる。本研究はその基盤を構築する成果をあげた。