| Project/Area Number |
17K05835
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoshi Nakata 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (50217741)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 自己組織化 / 自己駆動体 / 非線形 / 非平衡 / 振動 / 分岐 / パターン形成 / 表面張力 / 時空間パターン / 表面圧 / 非線形科学 / 非平衡系 / 振動現象 / 自己駆動 / リズム / 同調 / 界面張力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to create a novel self-propelled object mimicking living organisms. In general, most self-propelled objects exhibit random, unidirectional motion, or direction of motion controlled by the external force. That is, the autonomies of non-living self-propelled objects are clearly lower than those of living organisms. To enhance the autonomy of non-living self-propelled object, nonlinearity is introduced into the object. In the present study, we use self-propelled objects of which driving force is the difference in the surface tension. We created characteristic features of motion depending on the chemical structure of amphiphilic molecule and the coupling of chemical reactions, i.e., from view point of information of chemical structure and kinetics of chemical reations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己駆動体は、手の届かない微小な空間にある欠陥を検知し、修復することを目的として研究が行われてきた。例えばドラッグデリバリーでは、局所的な欠陥のみに薬を投与すればよいので、無駄な薬が減り、患者の負担を軽減できる利点がある。このような駆動体は、現実の世界ではバクテリアが該当するので、バクテリアをまねた人工の自己駆動体を構築すればよい。しかしながら従来の自己駆動体は、外乱によるランダム運動や初期条件で運動方向が決まる、単指向運動しか発現しなかった。これは人工の自己駆動体の自律性が低いからである。そこで非線形科学を導入して自己駆動体を構築したところ、分子構造に依存した多様な運動様相の発現に成功した。