Measurement of interfacial tension of nano systems by image analysis of vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
VILLENEUVE MASUMI  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (30304554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質膜 / 細胞膜 / 二分子膜 / ベシクル / 二分子膜張力 / 電気泳動 / 画像解析 / 界面張力 / リン脂質膜 / 曲率 / 溶媒 / 水素イオン濃度 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ界面 / 二分子膜界面張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A device that measures interfacial tension between a bilayer and a solvent where the bilayers are dispersed was tried to be developed. Light microscopy and electrophoresis were combined, and several types of measurement cells were designed and tested. Because the microscope was a transmission type, the cells were restricted to be transparent. It has become clear that the light microscope must be changed to a vertical illumination type. While searching for systems to be inspected by the intended new device, the following information was obtained. The interaction between phospholipid film and iron complex in aqueous solution was definitely affected by solution pH; middle-length fatty acids, which are soluble in water, form molecular assemblies of wide variety depending on pH and the fatty acid concentration of the aqueous solution. These findings will give defined systems for our future researches using the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は二分子膜の界面張力が、簡易的に、そして安価に測定できるようになれば、ベシクル/水界面張力の実測により、リン脂質二分子膜内のミクロドメイン構造について詳細な研究が可能となり、生体膜の機能を物理化学的現象との相関という観点で理解できる。また膜と生理活性分子の相互作用を簡便に測定できるようになる可能性がある。さらに実用化が難航しているリン脂質分子膜によるドラッグデリバリシステムの実現も期待される。社会的意義としては、 赤血球などの細胞の界面張力も測定できるようになり、病気の新たな診断法の開発につながる可能性がある。