Relaxation process of of milisecond to microseconds region of adsorbed films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Aratono Makoto  九州大学, 理学研究院, 特任教授 (20175970)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面吸着 / 表面粘弾性 / 表面光散乱 / 界面吸着 / 界面活性剤 / 粘弾性 / 水和 / 光散乱 / 電気二重層 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electro capillary wave method was applied to the adsorbed films of the dihexanoylphosphatidylcholine(DC6PC) and dioctanoylphosphatidylcholine (DC8PC) mixtures and the viscoelasticity was evaluated. The relaxation characteristic frequency of the zigzag structure at the surface was estimated to be order of milliseconds.
Surface quasi elastic light scattering method was applied to the adsorbed films at the aqueous solutions of a series of polyethylenglycol monoalkyl ether (CiEj)/air interface, where i was fixed at 8 and 10 and j was changed from 1 to 6. The elasticity was steeply increased with increasing the surface concentration: it was smaller than the Gibbs elasticity at a lower surface concentration but larger at a higher surface concentration. The Lucassen-van den Tempel model did not trace the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果のように、申請者自らの界面吸着の熱力学的手法(界面熱力学量や相図などによるマクロ描像)と構造科学的手法(界面全反射XAFS法や界面X線反射率法などによるミクロ描像)の研究成果とSQELS法やECW法による緩和過程の研究とを融合している研究グループは少ない。今回の研究により、ソフト界面の時空階層構造(ミリ秒~ミクロン秒の界面時間構造と、マクロ~ミクロの界面空間構造)を複合的かつ系統的に展開でき、その学術的意義は大きい。