Developmento of flexible nanocatalyst using dendron-metal nanoparticle complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (30244221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蔵脇 淳一  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (10170078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 有機無機複合材料 / ナノ粒子触媒 / 樹状分子 / 樹状分子-金属ナノ粒子複合体 / ナノ空間制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel preparation method of dendron-metal nanoparticle has been developed. Newly developed polyamidoamine (PAMAM) dendron containing sulfanylaniline is an excellent stabilizing ligand of metal nanoparticle, as well as mild reducing agent. The dendron-AuNps or AgNps were spontaneously prepared by the reaction of G0, G1, G2 and G3 PAMAM-sulfanylanilines and Au3+ or Ag+ ions in mild condition. Solubilization of indigo dye into the aqueous solution of dendron-Np indicated that there is a hydrophobic space inside the dendron-Np. Size of the hydrophobic space in the dendron-Np was estimated by the amount of indigo in the solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔軟な樹状分子を金属ナノ粒子表面上に一定の方向で配列させる方法を確立した点が最大の成果である。樹状分子をあらかじめ水溶液中でミセルもしくはミセル様の分子会合体としておき、その内部で金属イオンの還元を行うことで、目的の構造を持った複合体が得られた。スルファニルアニリンを有するポリアミドアミン型樹状分子は、金イオン、銀イオンなどの金属イオンを還元可能な還元剤としても働くため、この反応は自発的に進行し、極めて温和な条件下で、樹状分子-金又は銀ナノ粒子複合体を調製することができた。
得られた複合体内部に疎水性空間が存在することは、水に溶けないインジゴ分子の可溶化実験によって確認された。