Creation of Multifunctional Molecular Assembly from Macrocyclic Conjugated Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Iyoda Masahiko  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (50115995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 裕之  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30213763)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords巨大有機環状共役系 / 超分子ナノ集積体 / ナノ構造 / スイッチ・デバイス機能 / モルフォロジー / πダイマー / 芳香族性 / 電磁誘導 / 超分子化学 / 超分子機能材料 / ナノ集積体 / 巨大πダイマー / アクチュエータ / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the construction of supramolecular nanoaggregates prepared from giant macrocyclic organic π-electron systems. We first synthesized various macrocyclic π-electron systems composed of thienylene-ethynylene and thienylene-vinylene units by using the McMurry coupling reaction. These macrocyclic π-electron systems exhibit polymorphism based on nanophase separation between a large inner domain and an outer area. As a result, macrocycles produced nanoaggregates bearing functional properties such as molecular switch and device with light, heat, and organic vapor drive. Furthermore, radical salts derived from macrocycles produced a large 3-dimensional π-dimer with aromatic 70π-electrons. This π-dimer showed a large ring-current effect in a magnetic field by virtue of electromagnetic induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究では、巨大有機環状共役系が作る超分子ナノ構造を解明し、さらにそのスイッチ・デバイス機能ならびに磁場中での分子磁石としての挙動を明らかにした。これらの新規知見の学術的意義は非常に大きいと考えている。通常の有機環状共役系が作るナノ構造の研究は、構造化学的なアプローチが主であるが、本研究ではそのナノ構造の持つ機能の発現まで踏み込んだ研究を展開したので、幅広い分野の研究者の学術的好奇心を満たす内容であったと自負している。