Development of Wavelength-Tunable Solid-State Photochromism Using Shear Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Inokuchi Makoto  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80291821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsずれ応力・剪断応力 / 静水圧・高圧 / フォトクロミズム / ジアリールエテン / スピロピラン / ペンタセン / クリスタルバイオレットラクトン / メカノケミストリー / 高圧実験 / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / 光異性化 / 赤外ラマンスペクトル / 化学結合の制御 / ずれ応力 / 剪断応力 / メカノクロミズム / 光学スペクトル / 発光スペクトル / ラマンスペクトル / 分子性固体 / 光機能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diarylethene crystals exhibit solid-state photochromism in which the color changes to blue or red on irradiation with ultraviolet light. We have found that this color change is induced by visible light irradiation when shear stress is applied. In this study, we created diagrams for the four diarylethene crystals, showing the relationship between the strength of shear stress and the wavelength of light in which the color change was observed. As this color change of the crystals is related to the cleavage and formation of the chemical bonds, the phenomenon indicates that the chemical bonds can be controlled by changing the wavelength of light within the conditional region illustrated in the diagrams. In addition, in order to explore the possibility of controlling chemical bonds by shear stress, the shear stress effects on spiropyran, pentacene and crystal violet lactone were investigated from the optical spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常のフォトクロミズムは紫外光と可視光を用いる可逆的な色変化である。本研究は,その光の波長をずれ応力によって自在に変え,同一波長の可視光によるフォトクロミズムなどの従来にはない現象を提示した。本研究は,応力の基本である圧力とずれ応力に着目し,その効果を利用した化学結合の制御の可能性を示しており,従来は知られていない「力学的エネルギー」を「化学エネルギー」に変換する方法に発展する可能性がある。また,乳鉢やボールミルによる複雑な応力作用と摩擦熱を用いる「メカノケミストリー」とは一線を画するものである。