Development of ESIPT fluorophores with a ditopic recognition ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ken-ichi  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50342788)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光 / プロトン移動 / クロミズム / 水素結合 / 励起状態分子内プロトン移動 / 光物性 / 発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorophores that possess recognition ability to specific substances (called fluorescence sensors and probes) are key reagents for environmental analysis, bioimaging, etc. For the purpose of creating novel fluorophores with a ditopic recognition ability, we designed and synthesized several excited-state intramolecular proton transfer (ESIPT) type of fluorophores. As a result, we succeeded in obtaining two unique fluorophores. One is the stimuli-responsive full-color (i.e., red: R, green: G, blue: B, and white: W) emissive fluorophore that responds to the concentration of certain acids and their conjugate base anions. The other is the fluorophore that causes gelation when certain cation and anion are simultaneously added.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発に成功した蛍光色素が示した、(1)外部からの信号の種類だけでなくその強度までを認識してフルカラーの蛍光応答を示す現象や、(2)複数の特定の信号が同時に入力された時のみゲル化する現象は、共に過去に報告例のない極めてユニークな現象である。これら成果は蛍光色素、とりわけESIPT型蛍光色素の新たな可能性を示したものである。近年蛍光センサーや蛍光プローブの重要性が増す中で、今回の成果はそれら開発研究に重要な知見を提供出来たものと考えている。