Development of innovative water splitting catalysts with three-dimensional reaction sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masaaki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授(テニュアトラック) (00582206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水分解触媒 / オペランド観測 / X線吸収分光 / 赤外吸収分光 / 電気化学 / 軟X線 / テンダーX線 / 放射光 / X線分光 / 水分解 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the hydrogen production by water electrolysis using renewable energy, it is important to develop highly active electrocatalysts. In our previous works, we developed operando X-ray absorption spectroscopic apparatuses which measures the working state of the catalyst, and found that organic molecules accumulated nickel oxide clusters with high catalytic activity. Therefore, in this study, we developed operando X-ray absorption spectroscopic techniques using "hard X-ray", "tender X-ray", and "soft X-ray" with different energies for the purpose of clarifying the function of the catalyst in more detail. On the basis of the spectroscopic results, it was found that carbonate ions stabilize metal oxides with high oxidation state, and we could attain to develop electrocatalysts with highly active reaction sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーを利用した水の電気分解による水素製造のため、より高活性な触媒の開発が重要である。しかし、水分解反応の機構が分からないと触媒を開発することはできない。そこで本研究では、触媒反応の様子を捉える独自の測定装置を開発し、どのような因子が触媒反応に寄与しているのかを調べた。その結果、触媒表面に吸着した炭酸イオンが触媒反応を促進することが分かり、高活性な触媒を開発することに成功した。