Development of second-generation argentivorous molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HABATA Yoichi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40218524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 茉莉  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40711403)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサイクレン / 銀イオン / 銀食い分子 / デンドリマー / キラル / ニトリル / 包接錯体 / 銀-パイ相互作用 / 食虫植物型分子 / 超分子 / 銀ーパイ相互作用 / CHーパイ相互作用 / CH-パイ相互作用 / CH-パイ相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized argentivorous molecules and examined their functions.
As a result, (1) the first-generation dendrimer-type argentivorous molecule has been synthesized. In the Ag+ complex with the ligand, the site where the complex was preferentially formed was identified. (2) Octa-armed 24-membered octaamine (cosmosen named after cosmos with 8 petals) has been synthesized from 24-membered tetraoxooctaamine obtained as a by-product during the synthesis of monobenzyldioxocyclene. (3) It was found that an Ag+ complex with a tetra-armed cyclen with a styrylmethyl group as side-arms incorporate a coordination organic molecule of nitriles in the pseudo cavity. In particular, we have found that the Ag+ complex can be applied to determine the absolute configuration of chiral nitriles, which has extremely low specific rotation and is difficult to determine the absolute configuration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単純な構造(重金属イオンや典型金属イオンを捕捉するサイクレンと銀イオンと親和性が高い芳香環)を持つテトラアームドサイクレンが銀イオンと錯体を形成すると側鎖があたかもハエトリソウが捕虫葉に捕捉されるような振る舞いをする.このダイナミックな側鎖のコンホメーション変化を利用して,従来にはなかったような新しい機能を付与する第2世代型銀食い分子を開発することができた.本研究の推進によって超分子化学に新しい可能性を示したものと考えている.