Development of new molecular machines for disruption of lipid bilayers in tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Shunsuke  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40359550)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子モーター / 分子マシン / E-Z熱異性化 / 光異性化 / シス-トランス光異性化 / トランス-シス熱異性化反応 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently several physical techniques are reported to open lipid bilayers of cellular membranes for biomedical applications. We designed a new molecular motor (1) with Ru(bpy)3 chromophore which rotates by visible light irradiation. We expected that the rotation would be occurred by intramolecular energy transfer from the triplet excited state of Ru(bpy)3 to the motor part.
In the process of the synthesis of 1, we revealed a new pathway for thermal E-Z isomerization in the molecular motors. Stable (E)-9a directly converts to stable (Z)-9c without photoisomerization. The three-step rotation mechanism has the advantage that rotation can be controlled by UV irradiation with a single fixed wavelength.
When (E)-1a was irradiated with 452 nm light, photoisomerization to (Z)-1c was occurred at about 80%. While photoisomerization of (Z)-1c at same conditions was occurred at about 50%. Further studies about the application to open lipid bilayers of cellular membranes is now in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のがん治療は放射線療法,化学療法が主流であるが,副作用を伴う.副作用を最小限にするためにがん細胞だけを殺すための分子標的薬が開発されているが,その数は少ない.近年,フタロシアニンを連結した抗体をがん細胞に導入し,近赤外光の照射で発生させた熱の圧力波でがん細胞を死滅させる方法が報告された.本研究では分子マシンの回転運動でがん細胞だけを破壊することで,より副作用がないがん治療が行えるのではないかと考えた.開発した分子モーターは,細胞に有害な紫外線ではなく,可視光の照射で機能させることができた.分子モーターのさらなる改良によって,新しいがん疾患の治療手段の開発につながると考えられる.