Amplification of function in supramolecular/polymer composite gels and its application to highly sensitive sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Systems, Information Technologies and Nanotechnologies
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Seiji  公益財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, マテリアルズ・オープン・ラボ, 特別研究員 (20038045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田丸 俊一  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10454951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超分子化学 / 多糖 / ホストーゲスト / ヒドロゲル / 刺激応答性 / 超分子 / 高分子 / ゲル / センシング / らせん構造 / 階層構造 / 超分子ゲル / 高分子ゲル / 会合誘導蛍光 / 分子認識 / センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the construction of innovative materials on the bases of the hybridization between supramolecules and polymers. In this study, the following results were successfully achieved; (1) control of stimuli-responsive behavior of the aggregation-induced emission molecules, (2) expression and control of the self-healing ability of π-conjugated supramolecular hydrogels, (3) development of the anionic polysaccharide sensors based on the guest-induced hydrogel formation. (4) construction of a signal amplification system utilizing a supramolecular/polymer composite hydrogel, (5) discrimination of the anionic polysaccharides by using supramolecular complexes containing fluorescent polymer, and (6) construction of the hierarchical supramolecular architectures utilizing semi-artificial helical branched polysaccharides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、超分子と高分子間に形成する分子間相互作用を適切に制御することに成功し、超分子と高分子間の機能の伝搬や、天然高分子の識別を可能にする超分子の開発に対する有益な知見が得られた。特に硫酸化多糖類の識別を可能にする検出系の構築は、医療材料の検査に貢献する極めて重要な成果である。また、超分子ゲル系の自己修復能の制御について新しい知見を見出しており、性能をファインチューニング可能な自己修復材料の開発に対して有益なものである。さらに、分子包接能を持つ多糖材料と超分子の組合せによる階層的超分子構造体の構築は、階層性にもとづく機能発現を実現する超分子材料開発に貢献するものである。