Fluorescence Detection of Saccharide Based on a Complexation between Aggregate Emission Dye and Lectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishi-i Tsutomu  久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (60346856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発光 / 会合 / ドナー・アクセプター / 糖質 / レクチン / 生体検出 / 生体材料 / 超分子化学 / 光物性 / 糖 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we report fluorescence detection of saccharide based on a complexation between aggregate emission dye and lectin. The dye bearing a saccharide moiety, which is fluorescent in the aggregate state, indicates a fluorescence quenching in the monomer state after the complexation with lectin. In contrast, an emission recovery could be achieved by treatment with target saccharide, as a result of the dissociation of the complex between dye and lectin, and the subsequent aggregate formation of dye molecules. The present exchange between aggregate emission and monomer quenching can be applied to the fluorescence detection of target saccharide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、レクチンを用いる糖質蛍光検出に、会合発光というアイデアを付与することで、単純で合理的な戦略を提案している。単純な色素基盤とレクチンとの複合体を用いて、蛍光 OFF-ON 変化で糖質を検出する基礎的な研究内容であるが、レクチン-糖質の組合せに留まらず、抗原―抗体等の様々な生体アフィニティー系での蛍光検出の可能性を秘めた研究でもあり、基礎から応用までの一貫した研究の基盤を確立できる。