Anisotropic triplet exciton diffusion inside structurally controlled solid-state materials with photon upconversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizokuro Toshiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90358101)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 光アップコンバージョン / 励起子拡散長 / 光物性、構造 / 機能材料 / 励起子拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated fabrication of solid-state materials which showed emission derived from triplet-triplet annihilation photon upconversion (TTA-UC). We synthesized novel materials for UC and evaluated UC characteristics of these materials in solution and in cast films. Films with nano-structures in depth were also fabricated and their UC quantum yields with the nano-structures were higher than those without the nano-structures. This result indicated that the nano-structures in depth could enhance diffusion of triplet excitons in depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TTA過程を利用したUCを示す分子固体材料へ、制御された方法で異方性を導入することにより、その異方性が光UC特性に与える影響を解明した。これらの結果に基づき固体発光体材料の構造設計をすると、固体TTA-UC材料の高効率発光に寄与する。TTA現象を利用すると、低消費電力型のEL素子開発や総合的な太陽光エネルギー利用効率の向上による有機薄膜太陽電池の高効率化などにも寄与できると考えられ、構造に起因する発光機構などの解明にも大きく寄与する。また、本研究で見出した新規発光体分子は、生体イメージングへの応用展開できる。このように、オプトエレクトロニクス分野における学術的意義および産業的意義は大きい。