Development of organic-inorganic hybrid diodes using electrochemical deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mitsuru  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (70416337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 聡行  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究部長 (50416335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属酸化物 / 電解析出 / 積層構造 / ダイオード / ダイオード特性 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Layered structure, i.e. Au/MoO3/LbL/TiO2/ITO was fabricated by solution process other than the electrodes in the both side, which was confirmed to work as a diode. In order to optimize the diode characteristic, deposition conditions for TiO2 and MoO3 were investigated and fine tuning of their thickness and roughness were achieved. The rectification ratio of the diode was up to 400 and the cutoff frequency was about 10 kHz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水を溶媒として用い、安価で簡便な装置で行うことができる電解析出法や、高分子電解質の交互積層法(LbL法)などを主とした溶液プロセスを、ダイオード、有機薄膜太陽電池、有機EL素子などのデバイス作製の工程に取り入れることを目的とし、有機物の薄膜を挟んだp-i-n接合を溶液プロセスのみで形成し、ハイブリッドダイオードとすることを試みたのが本研究である。溶液プロセスで形成した積層体がダイオードとして作用することを見出したことから、目的はある程度達成できたと考えている。