Development of Direct Conversion Reactions of Carbon-hydrogen Bond for Functional Molecule Syntheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hata Takeshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (40419271)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炭素-水素結合 / 遷移金属触媒 / 機能性分子 / ヘテロ環 / ヘテロπ共役分子 / パラジウム / ロジウム / ナイトレン / C-H結合活性化 / テトラゾール / アリールアジド / グリニャール反応剤 / ニトロ化合物 / 鉄 / ベンゾイミダゾール / ベンゾオキサアゼピン / 含酸素ヘテロ環 / 含窒素ヘテロ環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research representative developed direct conversion reactions of C-H bond by using various transition metal catalysts and applicated to efficient synthetic methods of functional materials. Specifically, the following items were carried out. (1) Facile preparation of tetrazole-containing π-conjugated compounds by using nucleophilic double addition of tetrazole derivatives and Pd-catalyzed C-H bond double activation, and their fluorescence behaviors, (2) Conjugation elongation using polycyclic benzimidazoles synthesized from nitroarenes and aryl Grignard reagents, (3) Rh-catalyzed cyclization of 1-[o-(bromoethynyl)phenyl]alkyl methyl ethers with retention of their optical activity, (4) Preparation of 2,3-dihaloindoles from a Rh catalyst and o-(2,2-dihalovinyl)aryl azides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1) 機能性分子に適用できるヘテロ環化合物を,ハロアセチレンやニトロ化合物などの入手容易かつ安価な原料を用いるだけでなく,合成工程数をC-H結合活性化反応により一挙に短縮化して合成できるため,コスト低減と環境負荷低減の両分野を相乗的に満たすことができる.
2) 有機合成分野の重要なトピックスの1つである不斉C-H結合活性化反応を達成し,今後の触媒的不斉反応の開発に有用な知見を与えるのみならず,持続可能社会に必要不可欠な技術として発展することができる.