Synthesis of functional polysiloxanes using molybdenum-catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Minato Makoto  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40239306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 大揚  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00324848)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリシロキサン / 触媒的重合 / 機能性材料 / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / 脱水素重合 / モリブデン / 機能性ポリマー / 錯体触媒 / フェロセン / モリブデンーケイ素錯体 / ケイ素ポリマー / 錯体 / 有機金属触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using silyl-molybdenum complexes in conjunction with DMF (Me2NCHO), dihydroorganosilanes (R1R2SiH2) can be converted catalytically to polysiloxanes (-(R1R2SiO)n-). In the reactions, DMF plays a dual role of a solvent and more importantly as the oxygen source. The addition of fluoride compounds (TBAF (( n-C4H9)4NF) or KF) as a cocatalyst has been found to enhance the molecular weight of the resulting polysiloxanes. Since the reactions proceed under mild conditions, a variety of dihydroorganosilanes bearing sensitive functional groups such as amino, methoxycarbonyl, perfluorophenyl, ferrocenylalkyl, and (-)-menthyl groups, were amenable to our protocol. The present one-step procedure is an efficient method for synthesis of functional polysiloxanes that are highly modified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行う重合反応では,錯体触媒を利用することにより,繊細な機能性官能基を有するジヒドロシランモノマーを原料とし,これらの官能基が重合中に影響を受けること無くポリマーが得られるという点が独創的である。しかも従来法が多段階を要するのに対して,わずか一段階で簡便に行えるという利点がある。高い潜在能力を有すると期待されるものの,合成の難しさからこれまであまり利用されてこなかったSi-O結合骨格を有するポリシロキサンを,機能性材料へ展開し,その適用性を解明する点に学術的な特色がある。従来にない高機能の無機高分子の創製が期待される