Structural Elucidation and Structure-Activity Relationship Study of Biologically Active Natural Products on the Basis of Organic Synthetic Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Hiroyoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70422798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 修  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (20436992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 構造解明 / 生物活性 / 天然物 / 全合成 / 発散的合成 / 立体化学 / 構造活性相関 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 天然物化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural elucidation of natural products is a significant research topic. Structural elucidation can give information of the structure-activity relationship and lead to identification of the pharmacophore, design and synthesis of the molecular probe, identification of the target molecule in vivo, clarification of the mode of action, and creation of the biologically active analogue. In this research, the stereostructures of the biologically active natural products have been determined by the synthetic approach. In addition, the structure-activity relationship has been elucidated by the biological evaluation of the synthetic products and the novel biologically active molecules have been created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の機器分析の著しい発展に伴い、天然物の構造決定が微量成分にて可能となってきた。しかしながら、分子サイズが大きい、多官能基化されている、誘導化が困難である、結晶化が困難であるなどの場合には、天然物を用いての構造解析は困難を極める。このような場合には、化学合成による構造決定が有効かつ信頼性の高い手段となる。本研究では、機器分析による構造決定が困難な生物活性天然物を研究対象とし、合成化学的アプローチを用いることで、その立体構造と構造活性相関を解明した。さらに、天然物を構造基盤とした新規生物活性分子を創製した。