Convergent Synthesis of Marine Natural Products by Using Intramolecular Allylation as a Key Step
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kadota Isao  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30250666)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生理活性天然物 / 全合成 / 海洋産天然物 / ポリ環状エーテル / マクロライド / 収束的合成 / シガトキシン / THPマクロライド / ネオペルトロライド / ロイプテロールB / ルーカスカンドロライド / マンデラライドA / ポリエーテル / ダクチロライド / エニグマゾール / ネオペルトライド / 分子内アリル化 / 天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both of the A-E and H-M ring segments of ciguatoxin 3C (CTX3C), a marine polycyclic ether, were synthesized via the intramolecular allylation followed by ring-closing metathesis, stereo-selectively. The segments synthesized were connected by esterification and subsequent ring-closing metathesis. Furthermore, the inter- and intramolecular double allylation protocol newly developed was successfully applied to the total synthesis of marine THP macrolides, dactylolide and enigmazole A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、分子の複雑さや希少性のため活用が困難であった生理活性天然物を、化学合成による量的供給を実現することにある。欧米では、複雑な構造を有する天然物を基盤とする医薬品開発研究がすでに本格化しており、我が国においても新規な医薬シーズを発掘していくためには、分子の複雑さにとらわれない、力量ある分子構築法の確立が重要な課題となっている。本研究によって化学合成による高活性な天然物の実用的合成法を確立することができれば、分子プローブ創成や標的タンパクの同定および活性発現機構の解明が可能となり、さらには生体機能解明や新規な治療薬開発への応用など、様々な分野への波及効果が期待できる。