Copper-catalyzed metalation reactions based on precise control of metal-Lewis acidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroto  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40335708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsルイス酸性制御 / ボリル化 / スタニル化 / 銅触媒 / クロスカップリング / ルイス酸性抑制 / ホウ素化反応 / イリジウム触媒 / パラジウム触媒 / メタル化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper-catalyzed borylative substitution reaction of allylic phosphates with diaminonaphtalene-substituted unsymmetrical diboron has been developed. A diaminonaphthalene-substituted boron moiety with diminished Lewis acidity has been found to be installed chemoselectively into the gamma position of the allylic phosphates, leading to the formation of various allylic boron compounds in high yields. In addition, we have succeeded in synthesizing an anthranilamide-substituted unsymmetrical diboron, which can be utilized for palladium-catalyzed borylative substitution of aryl halides. The resulting anthranilamide-sustituted aryl boron compounds have turned out to undergo direct Suzuki-Miyaura coupling without prior acidic deprotection. We have also achieved copper-catalyzed arylstannylation of arynes, which provides direct access to diverse biarylstannanes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元来ルイス酸であるホウ素のルイス酸性を適切な置換様式で抑制し,それに付随するユニークな化学選択性を活かした触媒的ホウ素化反応群の開発に成功した.こうして直截的に得られるルイス酸性抑制型有機ホウ素化合物は,従来の有機ホウ素化合物に比べて空気や水に対し格段に安定となり,取り扱い・実用性の面で優位となる.一方でルイス酸性抑制は,有機ホウ素化合物のホウ素を起点とした変換の反応性を下げるためこれまで脱保護を要していたが,本研究ではルイス酸性抑制ホウ素をそのままクロスカップリングに利用する手法も確立した.今後の有用分子合成に広く利用可能な合成手法であるといえる.