Asymmetric Catalytic oxa-Diels-Alder Reaction of Unactivated Dienes and Aldehydes
Project/Area Number |
17K05865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatanaka Yasuo 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80344117)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 触媒的不斉oxa-Diela-Alder反応 / キラルピラン / 不活性ジエン / アルデヒド / 不斉oxa-Diels-Alder 反応 / 非活性ジエン / 光学活性ジヒドロピラン / 不斉oxo-Diels-Alder 反応 / 触媒的不斉oxo-Diels-Alder 反応 / 光学活性オキサシクロヘキセン / 光学活性オキサシクロヘキサン / 有機分子触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BINOL-derived N-triflylphosphoramide-catalyzed asymmetric hetero-Diels-Alder reaction between unactivated dienes and aldehydes is described. The reaction proceeded smoothly with 2-5 mol % loadings of catalyst at room temperature, giving the corresponding 3,6-dihydro-2H-pyrans in good yields (65-98%) with moderate-to-high enantioselectivities (up to 85% ee). The introduction of strong electron withdrawal such as trifluoromethyl group to the 6,6'-positions of the BINOL moiety of N-triflylphosphoramide significantly enhances the catalytic activity
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子豊富な Danishefskyジエンなど活性ジエンとアルデヒドとの触媒的不斉oxa-Diela-Alder反応は数多く報告されている。この反応からは、カルボニル化合物であるジヒドロピラノンが得られる。我々は、ジメチルブタジエンやイソプレンなどの不活性ジエンとアルデヒドとのoxa-Diela-Alder反応により、生理活性物質であるジヒドロピランを直接的に合成することに成功した。不活性ジエンを基質とする触媒的不斉oxa-Diela-Alder反応は、アルデヒドとジエンの電子的相互作用が弱くこれまで困難であったが、アルデヒドを求電子的に活性化する新触媒を開発することで、この問題を解決した。