Development of catalytic functions of low valence art complexes of group 9 elements through the cleavage of low active covalent bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Tetsuo  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (70369924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 秀一  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00241547)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords9族元素アート錯体 / ジチオラート配位子 / 均一触媒 / 触媒機能 / ヒドロシリル化反応 / ジシロキサン / ロジウム / イリジウム / アート錯体 / 触媒反応 / 反応活性種 / 遷移金属錯体 / 触媒活性種 / 合成化学 / 有機金属化学 / 有機合成 / 触媒化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established methods to synthesize monovalent group 9 elemnt dithiolate complexes that can be handled in air, and have achieved structural determination and theoretical characterization of these art complexes. Furthermore, we have developed molecular transformation reaction via the cleavage of less reactive covalent bonds by the art complexes. In the hydrosilylation of electron-deficient alkynes catalyzed by the rhodium ate complex, the reaction proceeded with different selectivity than other rhodium complexes. On the other hand, the iridium ate complex showed high catalytic activity in the synthesis of disiloxanes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1価9族元素アート錯体の合成および触媒反応への展開は極めて限られており、これらのアート錯体に特有の触媒機能が見出された例はこれまでにない。本研究において、特にロジウムジチオラート錯体が他のロジウム錯体とは異なる触媒機能を有することを実証したことは、アート錯体触媒を用いる新たな分子変換反応の方法論を提案するものであり、学術的意義は大きい。