Project/Area Number |
17K05875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2019) Kanazawa University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ikai Tomoyuki 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90402495)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 共役高分子 / 超分子ポリマー / キラリティ / 不斉増幅 / キラル材料 / 円偏光発光 / 光学分割 / らせん / イソシアニド / キラリティー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an unprecedented one-step synthesis of one-dimensional macromolecular assemblies by a simple mixing of a glycine-based isocyanide with a nickel catalyst, in which helical constituent polymers are connected end-to-end through multiple hydrogen bonds. The applicable scope of this novel polymerization system (transit-type merry-go-round polymerization) is not confined to a particular monomer bearing a specific pendant, but covers a wide range of isocyanide monomers with or without aromatic and other functional groups. In addition, copolymerization with a chiral isocyanide (1 mol %) with an analogous pendant provided an almost complete one-handed helical supramolecular fiber owing to intramolecular/intermolecular dual chiral amplifications. The simplicity and broad applicability of this approach as well as an exquisite chiral amplification enable the creation of a wide variety of functional supramolecular assemblies and afford access to new supramolecular materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果は、効率的な分子内及び分子間不斉増幅現象を活用することで、モノマー・高分子合成からその応用段階に至るまで、非常に僅かな不斉源 (<1 mol%) しか必要としない「ラセン高分子ベースの高機能キラルマテリアル開発」を可能にするものである。側鎖構造の分子設計の自由度が高いことを考えると、極微量のキラル源を用いるだけで、安価なアキラル原料から、種々の高付加価値の材料を自在に創出できることを意味している。キラル材料の製造にかかる膨大なエネルギー、コストの低減に直結することになり、学術的だけでなく、社会的にも非常に意義深い成果といえる。