Creation of Highly Functional Dual Elemental Inorganic Polymers through Synergy of Organoboron Chemistry and Organosilicon Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumi Noriyoshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40323745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VEDARAJAN R  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40638756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリ(ボロシロキサン) / 有機ホウ素高分子 / 有機ケイ素高分子 / 自己修復材料 / 腐食 / イオン伝導性高分子 / 無機高分子 / 自己修復 / イオンセンシング / 高分子電解質 / アニオンレセプター / フッ化物イオン / ホウ素 / ケイ素 / センシング / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(borosiloxane) was found to show self-healing property on Ti plate, Self-healing property was studied in detail by SEM analysis and impedance spectroscopy.Further, poly(borosiloxane) coating on Ti plate was also found to increase anti-corrosion property, which was supported by linear sweep voltammetry.Further, a series of ion-gel electrolytes composed of poly(borosiloxane)and various ionic liquids were prepared.The prepared ion-gel electrolytes showed remarkable performance in ionic conductivity, Li transference number and electrochemical stability.Some novel poly(borosiloxanes) were also prepared by replacing mesityl group with other substituents.Those poly(borosiloxane)s also exhibited self-healing property at elevated temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において見出された自己修復性高分子を用いることにより、既存のプラスチック材料をメンテナンスフリーな材料に置き換え、耐久性を大幅に高めることが可能になると考えられる。今回見出された材料は、リチウムイオン二次電池などの各種エネルギーデバイスの部材としても魅力的であり、電極コーティング剤やバインダーとしての有効性が期待できる。作製したイオンゲル電解質材料は、電気化学的性能とソフトマテリアルとしての接着性、加工性を備えた電解質材料として各種エネルギーデバイスへの検討にとって有益と考えられる。シロキサンやボロキサンを分子レベルで組み合わせた設計により、既存の材料と異なる特異的な特性の発現に至った。