Development of Boron Carrier for BNCT by Precision Polymerization Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OBATA Makoto  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70343267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣原 志保  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (70413804)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精密重合 / 高分子ミセル / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / カルボラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a promising cancer treatment using neutron and boron-containing drug. This modality uses a nuclear reaction of boron with neutron to destroy malignant cells. Recently, accelerator-based neutron source have been developed, but boron-containing drug is very limited. Hence new boron-containing drug and drug delivery system are highly desired. In this study, we have developed polymer micelles containing many boron clusters by means of sophisticated polymer synthesis technique. Finally, we found novel amphiphilic block copolymer which can holds plenty of boron clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではBNCTへの応用を目指したホウ素クラスターを内包した高分子ミセルを合成することに成功しました。研究当初の分子設計通りの高分子を合成し、高分子ミセル溶液を調製することができましたが、残念ながら初期設計の高分子では細胞毒性が顕著となることを見出しました。そこで分子構造を見直し、さらに分子間力でホウ素クラスターを保持できる両親媒性ブロックコポリマーを探索したところ、高効率でホウ素クラスターを内包し、かつ細胞毒性を示さない高分子ミセルを見出しました。これはBNCT用ホウ素ドラッグデリバリーシステムの非常に有効な材料として期待されます。