Study on shape memory polymers based on biological elastic material, elastin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inomata Katsuhiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80232578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 信川 省吾  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50609211)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形状記憶高分子 / ハイドロゲル / エラスチン / 生体由来物質 / 相互侵入高分子網目 / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / 回復応力 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel shape memory polymers based on elastin, one kind of proteins and reveals elastic properties in biological tissue, was investigated. Shape memory characteristics, i.e., shape fixing ability and shape recovery ability, were successfully introduced onto elastin by following methods; (1) composite with acrylic polymers having high glass transition temperature, (2) increase glass transition temperature of elastin by modification of hydrophobic alkyl side chains. As a result, elastin-containing hydrogels showing shape memory characteristics around living body temperature were successfully obtained. Biocompatible characteristics of the hydrogel was improved by the introducing of elastin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、エラスチンのような弾性的性質を有する生体由来物質に、形状記憶特性を付与する手法について検討したものである。本研究の成果から、生体由来物質に限らず、多様な高分子材料に「形状が変化する」という機能を付与する手法に関する知見を得ることができた。また、本研究で得られた生体適合性を持つエラスチン含有形状記憶ハイドロゲルは、生体温度付近で自発的な形状変化を制御することが可能であり、新規バイオマテリアルとしての利用が期待できる。