Development of polymer-supported chiral organocatalyst for one-pot reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30378260)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子触媒 / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉反応 / ワンポット反応 / サイトアイソレーション / Michael反応 / 高分子微粒子 / キラル高分子 / ワンポット合成 / サイトアーソレーション / フローシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer-supported chiral organocatalysts in which gel-type crosslinked polymer and polymer microsphere were employed as a support polymer were successfully synthesized. The catalytic performance of the resulting polymeric chiral organocatalysts were evaluated in the batch-type reaction such as Michael addition reaction.
The one-pot reaction catalyzed by polymer-supported acid and chiral base catalysts was performed. We found that the structure of support polymer, the position of chiral organocatalyst, and the kind of comonomer affected the reactivity and stereoselectivity in the reaction. The polymeric catalysts were efficiently recovered and reused several times without loss of the enantioselectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レアメタルや貴金属を使用する触媒よりも安価に合成でき、また水や空気に対して安定であるキラル有機分子触媒を直接担体高分子に固定化する手法の開発に成功した。この高分子触媒は担体高分子の種類や化学構造に加え、親水性-疎水性バランスや架橋度、触媒含有量を調整することができ、特に高分子微粒子の場合、シェル部による立体障害や微粒子全体の電気的反発等により、高い反応効率を示した。
従来の星形高分子に比べ、簡便にワンポット反応が可能となる高分子触媒の開発に成功したことから、高分子触媒の新たな活用法を見いだしたと共に、プロセス工学において、大きな貢献となった。